Patchouli Oil, Indian Patchouli oil

Patchouli Essential Oil perfume, Patchouli Essential Oil perfumes oil,Patchouli Essential Oil flower oil, Patchouli Essential Oil essential oils Patchouli Essential Oil oil for aromatherapy

HOME | AROMA KIT | GIFT BOX | AROMATHERAPY DIFFUSER | CARRIER OILS | DELIVERY INFO | ORDER TRACKING | CONTACT US


Jasmine Perfume Oil

Lilies Perfume Oil

Rose Perfume Oil

Lotus Perfume Oil

Tuberose Perfume Oil

Vetiver Perfume Oil
( khus-khus )

Kewra Perfume Oil


Oudh perfume Oil

Hayati Attar

Firdous Attar

Majmua Attar

Mukhalat Attar

Sadaf Attar

Shamama Attar


Almond Oil

Apricot Oil

Bay Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar wood Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Evening Prime Rose Oil

Fennel Seed Oil

Geranium Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Ginger Grass Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Grass Oil

Musk Oil

Orange Oil

Patchouli Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Turmeric Oil

Ylang Ylang

Partner Links
 


 

Indian Patchouli Oil - Natural Patchouli Oil for Aromatherapy & other usages

 

 


15 ML Patchouli OiL
 

3ml Jasmine Oil


15 ML Patchouli Oil
 
USD 24.50



10 ML Patchouli Oil in Crystal Bottle

3ml Jasmine Oil


10 ML Patchouli Oil
 
USD 28.50


Patchouli Oil

Natural Qualities of Patchouli oil:
The fragrance of Pogostemon cablin or "Patchouli" became popular in the U.S. during the counter culture era of the 1960's, and for many people of that period the aroma has strong associations for better or worse. Unfortunately the aroma associated with that time was often a product of synthetic formulations or poor distillations and has sometimes given the actual aroma of a well-distilled oil a poor name. The fragrance may deserve "re-exploration" by those who have negative associations of the oil for one reason or another.

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Deep Golden Brown

Consistency: Medium – Thick

Perfumery Note: Base

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.


Freshly distilled oil has a somewhat "green" and harsh note which changes considerably with time. Aging of the oil for a prolonged period will develop that full, rich and almost fruity note for which the best grades of patchouly are renowned and so highly esteemed by expert perfumers.

The uses to which patchouli oil is put to include cosmetics, perfumes of all kinds, toiletries (with soaps being a major consumer of this oil), breath refreshners especially in the East (40 metric tons of patchouli are used by India's pan and tobacco chewing industry), incense, etc.

Patachouli oil is reputed to to have antimicrobial and insecticidal properties so it finds its way into some therapeutic preparations and with the rise of aromatherapy, many uses are being found for the oil on the physical, emotional and mental levels.

Patchouli blends beautifully with labdanum, vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood derivatives, oakmoss, geranium, clove oils, lavender, rose, bergamot, neroli, orris... cassia, myrrh, opoponax, sage clary absolute, borneol, pine needle oils.



 

Long lasting, alcohol free perfumes

 


 Copyright 2007 © Miniperfumebottle.com. All rights reserved For any information related to our products please contact us