|
Natural Qualities:
Harmonizing, sensual and asserting. This classic
sensual oil is ultra relaxing and highly beneficial to the
emotions. In skincare, Jasmine can be used to balance hot, dry
and very sensitive skin types. It is also highly valuable as an
aid to boosting confidence and self-esteem for people full of
doubt. The wonderfully seductive and sweet aroma of India's
sacred flower. Known as the king of flowers, it has long been
used in the perfume industry. Susanne Fischer-Rizzi says of
Jasmine: "The fragrance diminishes fear, it is helpful in
enhancing self confidence and defeating pessimism. No other oil
is quite as capable of changing our mood so intensely, it offers
little choice other than optimism." Use this aroma in
childbirth, by spraying onto lower back. It will relieve pain
and strengthen contractions. Well known for use in post-natal
depression.
Powerful diuretic whether used internally or externally.
Promotes kidney function, assists arthritis and all water
retention related uses. Good choice when fasting or as part of a
weight loss program. Helps cellulite. One of the best for
vibrational work – spray in treatment room before and after
clients to cleanse any 'vibes'. Use as an auric cleanse for same
reason. Protects your 'light body'. DO NOT USE IN CASE OF KIDNEY
DISEASE.
Botanical Name: Jasminum officinalis

Source: Flowers
Method: Alcohol extraction
Principal & Chemotyping Constituents: Benzyl acetate,
Benzyl benzoate, Linalool
Jasmine or Jessamine, the sweet -scented white flowers belongs
to the genus Jasminum. It is an evergreen semi-vining shrub
native to tropical areas of southeast Asia, Africa and
Australia. This seasonal plant contains about 150 species.
Flowers are about 1 inch and plant height is about 6 or 8 feet
or 10 to 15 feet if grown as a vine. The oval rich green leaves
have five to nine leaflets, each up to 2½ inches long.
Grown all over the world for its fragrance, Jasmine flowers are
used to flavour jasmine tea and other herbal or black teas. The
flower oil extracted from the two species Jasminum Officinale
and Grandiflorum is used in high-grade perfumes. In Asia,
flowers are stringed together to make garlands. The flowers of
one of the double varieties are held sacred to Lord Vishnu and
are used as votive offerings in Hindu religious ceremonies.
Several types of jasmine are used as ornamental plants.
Propagation and Planting
Jasmine is propagated by cuttings of nearly ripe wood in summer.
Cuttings are planted in 3-inch pots within 4 weeks, then to
6-inches when pot is becoming filled with roots. The potting
soil should consist of 2 parts peat moss or cow dung to 2 parts
loam to 1 part sand. Keep the soil moist but well drained for
optimum growth. When growth slows in winter, hold back on
watering. If planted on the ground, set them at least 8 feet
apart to help them bush out.
Long lasting, alcohol free perfumes
|