|
Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose is an attractive herb that grows in mild
climate of North American and Europe as well as many other areas
of the world with similar climates. However, evening primrose is
cultivated and processed primarily in Canada and the United
States. Evening primrose plants may grow anywhere from 3 to 7
feet in height. A unique characteristic of the evening primrose
plant is that it will bloom throughout the summer, but its
flowers each last only one day, opening as the sun goes down and
then dying away in sunlight (hence its name "Evening Primrose").
About 2 inches in length, the seeds of the evening primrose are
used to produce the volatile oil that is used in medicines and
cosmetics.
Evening primrose oil contains substantial amounts of
polysaturated omega-6 fatty acids, essential fatty acids (EFAs)
which are needed by the body to regulate a number of activities
including insulin utilization, heart function, and mood. Since
the body does not produce EFAs, they must be ingested through
proper diet or supplementation. In addition to omega-6 fatty
acids, evening primrose oil contains linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic
acid (GLA). Both linoleic acid and GLA are believed to have very
positive health and medicinal indications. Linoleic acid may
affect how the body utilizes insulin, maintains weight, and
fights cancer and heart disease. GLA may help to inhibit the
body's production of chemicals that cause inflammation.
Consequently, evening primrose oil has been used in connection
with inflammatory conditions including both rheumatoid arthritis
and asthma. Some studies have also suggested that evening
primrose oil may be useful in treating chronic fatigue syndrome,
but more research is needed before evening primrose oil can be
recommended for that condition.
Evening primrose oil may help to relieve pre-menstrual syndrome
(PMS), symptoms of menopause, and breast pain due to hormonal
changes during menstruation. Supplementary GLA, such as is
supplied by evening primrose oil, appears to relieve some PMS
symptoms. However, many of the suggested uses of evening
primrose seed oil have not been substantiated by sound clinic
studies and research.
Both oral and topical forms of evening primrose oil have also
been studied for treating acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other
skin conditions. When used as a topical application on the skin,
evening primrose oil has moisturizing and softening effects.
Additional research indicates that individuals suffering from
diabetes, scleroderma, Sjorgen's syndrome, and tardive
dyskinesia may be deficient in GLA. In preliminary studies,
supplementation with Evening Primrose Oil aided individuals with
these conditions.
Long lasting, alcohol free perfumes
|