Apricot Oil , Apricots seed Oils

Apricot Essential Oil perfume, Apricot Essential Oil perfumes oil,Apricot Essential Oil flower oil, Apricot Essential Oil essential oils Apricot Essential Oil oil for aromatherapy

HOME | AROMA KIT | GIFT BOX | AROMATHERAPY DIFFUSER | CARRIER OILS | DELIVERY INFO | ORDER TRACKING | CONTACT US


Jasmine Perfume Oil

Lilies Perfume Oil

Rose Perfume Oil

Lotus Perfume Oil

Tuberose Perfume Oil

Vetiver Perfume Oil
( khus-khus )

Kewra Perfume Oil


Oudh perfume Oil

Hayati Attar

Firdous Attar

Majmua Attar

Mukhalat Attar

Sadaf Attar

Shamama Attar


Almond Oil

Apricot Oil

Bay Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar wood Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Evening Prime Rose Oil

Fennel Seed Oil

Geranium Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Ginger Grass Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Grass Oil

Musk Oil

Orange Oil

Patchouli Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Turmeric Oil

Ylang Ylang

Partner Links
 


 

Apricot Oil - Natural Apricot Oil for Aromatherapy & other usages

 

 


250 ML Apricot OiL
 

3ml Jasmine Oil

 


250 ML Apricot Oil
 
USD 45.00



Apricot Oil in Crystal Bottle

3ml Jasmine Oil

 


500 ML Apricot Oil
 
USD 75.00


Apricot
Botanical Name :
Prunus Armeniaca (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Rosaceae

Medicinal Action and Uses
Synonyms: Apricock. Armeniaca vulgaris.
Parts Used: Kernels, oil.
Habitat: Although formerly supposed to come from Armenia, where it was long cultivated, hence the name Armeniaca, there is now little doubt that its original habitat is northern China, the Himalaya region and other parts of temperate Asia. It is cultivated generally throughout temperate regions. Introduced into England, from Italy, in Henry VIII's reign.

Description: A hardy tree, bearing stone fruit, closely related to the peach. The leaves are broad and roundish, with pointed apex; smooth; margin, finely serrated; petiole 1/2 inch to an inch long, generally tinged with red. The flowers are sessile, white, tinged with the same dusky red that appears on the petiole, with five regular sepals and petals and many stamens, and open very early in the spring. The fruit, which ripens end of July to mid-August, according to variety, is a drupe, like the plum, with a thin outer, downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh (mesocarp), the inner layers becoming woody and forming the large, smooth, compressed stone, the ovule ripening into the kernel, or seed.

Constituents: Apricot kernels yield by expression 40 to 50 per cent. of a fixed oil, similar to that which occurs in the sweet almond and in the peach kernel, consisting chiefly of Olein, with a small proportion of the Glyceride of Linolic acid, and commonly sold as Peach Kernel oil (Ol. Amygdae Pers.). From the cake is distilled, by digestion with alcohol, an essential oil (0l. Amygdae Essent. Pers.) which contains a colourless, crystalline glucoside, Amygdalin, and is chemically identical with that of the bitter almond. The essential oil is used in confectionery and as a culinary flavouring.

Medicinal Action and Uses: Apricot oil is used as a substitute for Oil of Almonds, which it very closely resembles. It is far less expensive and finds considerable employment in cosmetics, for its softening action on the skin. It is often fraudulently added to genuine Almond oil and used in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations of the perfumery trade.
 

 

Long lasting, alcohol free perfumes

 

 

 

 


 Copyright 2007 © Miniperfumebottle.com. All rights reserved For any information related to our products please contact us